Alameda County  »  94703  »  University Ave  »  1799 University Ave

1799 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1799 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1799 University Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood Central Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2061-4-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1799 University Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 01/25/2019
Sale price $2,671,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,370

Lot & Building Information for 1799 University Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 5,585
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1946
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1799 University Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1799 University Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1799 University Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1799 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 1799 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 5,585 square feet and a current price per square foot of $478.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1799 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703?

1799 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,951,417.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1799 University Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1799 University Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2019 $2,671,000
12/31/2013 $1,625,000
07/17/1992 $620,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1799 University Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1799 University Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/07/2019 Ucc Financing Statement
01/25/2019 Grant Deed
12/31/2013 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
12/31/2013 Agreement
12/31/2013 Deed of Trust
12/31/2013 Grant Deed
08/24/1992 Deed
07/17/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1799 University Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1799 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,370
Market value $2,951,417

Assessment History for 1799 University Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1799 University Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,951,417 1.2323 $36,370 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,893,552 1.2033 $34,818 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,836,826 1.206 $34,212 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,781,211 1.2172 $33,853 -0.74%
2021-2022 $2,726,681 1.2508 $34,105 +3.76%

Permits for 1799 University Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1799 University Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/28/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1799 University Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 20,874
Median age 37
Average household income $160,152
Family households 45.1%
Occupied housing units 8,732
Owner occupied units 39.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,374,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,130,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1799 University Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).