Alameda County  »  94703  »  University Ave  »  1761 University Ave

1761 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1761 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1761 University Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood Central Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2061-6-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1761 University Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 12/30/2024
Sale price $6,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $82,564

Lot & Building Information for 1761 University Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 7,938
Building class Motel (9000)
Acreage 0.29
Rooms 29
Units 29
Year built 1956
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1761 University Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1761 University Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1761 University Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1761 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (9000) located at 1761 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 7,938 square feet and a current price per square foot of $844.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1761 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703?

1761 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,700,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 29 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1761 University Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1761 University Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2024 $6,700,000
03/31/2006 $2,100,000
07/14/2000 $660,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1761 University Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1761 University Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/28/2025 Assignment of rents
01/28/2025 Deed of trust
01/02/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/30/2024 Assignment of rents
12/30/2024 Deed of trust
12/30/2024 Grant Deed
08/27/2024 Assignment of rents
08/27/2024 Deed of trust
07/09/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
09/28/2020 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1761 University Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1761 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $82,564
Market value $6,700,000

Assessment History for 1761 University Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1761 University Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,700,000 1.2323 $82,564 +147.43%
2024-2025 $2,773,116 1.2033 $33,369 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,718,757 1.206 $32,788 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,665,455 1.2172 $32,444 -0.74%
2021-2022 $2,613,208 1.2508 $32,686 +3.76%

Permits for 1761 University Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1761 University Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/23/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1761 University Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 20,874
Median age 37
Average household income $160,152
Family households 45.1%
Occupied housing units 8,732
Owner occupied units 39.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,374,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,130,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1761 University Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).