Alameda County  »  94704  »  Bonita Ave  »  1905 Bonita Ave

1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1907 Bonita Ave
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2056-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 10/08/1997
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,357

Lot & Building Information for 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,040
Building class 2 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2200 or Unknown Legal (2500)
Acreage 0.05
Units 2
Year built 1895
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Multiple-Family Residential (R-2A)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704?

1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1895 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $279,417, the tax amount paid for 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 is $3,443.

When was 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 was last sold in 10/08/1997 for $175,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/1997 $175,000
11/28/1994 $164,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/08/1997 Deed
11/28/1994 Deed
11/28/1994 Deed
11/28/1994 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,443
Current property tax $3,357
Market value $279,417

Assessment History for 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $279,417 1.2323 $3,443 +4.46%
2024-2025 $273,939 1.2033 $3,296 +1.77%
2023-2024 $268,569 1.206 $3,239 +1.06%
2022-2023 $263,303 1.2172 $3,205 -0.75%
2021-2022 $258,140 1.2508 $3,229 +3.76%

Permits for 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1905 Bonita Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools