Alameda County  »  1441 University Ave

1441 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1441 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1443 University Ave
1445 University Ave
1447 University Ave
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2072-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 10/07/2021
Sale price $2,660,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,843

Lot & Building Information for 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 8,160
Building class Multi-Family
Acreage 0.09
Rooms 20
Units 10
Year built 1948
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702?

1441 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1948 and has a total of 8,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,827,452, the tax amount paid for 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 is $34,842.

When was 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 last sold?

1441 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was last sold in 08/12/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2021 $2,660,000
08/01/2017 $2,150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/12/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
12/16/2021 Reconveyance
10/07/2021 Assignment lease
10/07/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
10/07/2021 Grant Deed
01/29/2019 Termination Substandard BLDG
08/01/2017 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
08/01/2017 Grant Deed
11/23/2016 Quitclaim Deed
11/23/2016 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $34,843
Market value $2,827,452

Assessment History for 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,827,452 1.2323 $34,843 +4.45%
2024-2025 $2,772,124 1.2033 $33,357 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,717,860 1.206 $32,777 +1.04%
2022-2023 $2,665,126 1.2172 $32,440 +14.31%
2021-2022 $2,268,944 1.2508 $28,380 +3.68%

Permits for 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/07/2021
03/31/2020
09/10/2018
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,073
Median age 40
Average household income $150,396
Family households 51.1%
Occupied housing units 7,419
Owner occupied units 48.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,172,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,157,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1441 University Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).