Alameda County  »  94703  »  California St  »  1601 California St

1601 California Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1601 California Street, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1601 California Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1602 Cedar St
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 58-2155-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 1601 California Street, Berkeley

Sale date 12/04/2024
Sale price $1,315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,205

Lot & Building Information for 1601 California Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,786
Total sqft 2,786
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.09
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1905
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1601 California Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1601 California Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1601 California Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1601 California Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 1601 California Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 2,786 square feet and a current price per square foot of $472.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1601 California Street, Berkeley, CA 94703?

1601 California Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,315,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1601 California Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1601 California Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2024 $1,315,000
02/14/2018 $1,000,000
10/07/2013 $116,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1601 California Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1601 California Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/04/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
12/04/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
12/04/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
12/04/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
12/04/2024 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/04/2024 Grant Deed
02/21/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
02/14/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
02/14/2018 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
02/14/2018 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1601 California Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1601 California Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,205
Market value $1,315,000

Assessment History for 1601 California Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1601 California Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,315,000 1.2323 $16,205 +20.73%
2024-2025 $1,115,500 1.2033 $13,423 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,093,629 1.206 $13,189 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,072,189 1.2172 $13,051 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,051,169 1.2508 $13,148 +3.76%

Permits for 1601 California Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1601 California Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,934
Median age 37
Average household income $166,128
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 40.8%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,446,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,152,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1601 California Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)