Alameda County  »  94709  »  Shattuck Ave  »  1607 Shattuck Ave

1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94709
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 58-2178-24-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 08/03/2021
Sale price $12,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $163,691

Lot & Building Information for 1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 12,348
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.68
Units 1
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 has a total of 12,348 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,012.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709?

1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,283,360.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2021 $12,500,000
12/31/2019 $5,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/01/2022 Notice non responsibility
08/03/2021 Grant Deed
12/31/2019 Grant Deed
02/15/2013 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
10/01/2008 Deed
06/11/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $163,691
Market value $13,283,360

Assessment History for 1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,283,360 1.2323 $163,691 +4.60%
2024-2025 $13,005,000 1.2033 $156,489 +1.77%
2023-2024 $12,750,000 1.206 $153,765 +1.06%
2022-2023 $12,500,000 1.2172 $152,150 +88.08%
2021-2022 $6,467,585 1.2508 $80,897 +3.76%

Permits for 1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/09/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,146
Median age 30.4
Average household income $136,718
Family households 30.2%
Occupied housing units 5,429
Owner occupied units 24.3%
Average number of people per household 1.94
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,645,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,081,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1607 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).