Alameda County  »  94709  »  Virginia St  »  2466 Virginia St

2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley, CA 94709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94709
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 58-2193-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley

Sale date 06/30/2010
Sale price $2,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 13,296
Building class Church Home (7900)
Acreage 0.14
Rooms 51
Units 18
Year built 1928
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley, CA 94709?

2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 was built in 1928 and has a total of 13,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,785,079, the tax amount paid for 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 is $46,643.

When was 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 was last sold in 06/30/2010 for $2,850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2010 $2,850,000
04/30/1999 $900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2010 Deed
04/30/1999 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $46,644
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,785,079

Assessment History for 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,785,079 1.2323 $46,644 +3.74%
2024-2025 $3,736,464 1.2033 $44,961 +0.46%
2023-2024 $3,711,191 1.206 $44,757 +0.49%
2022-2023 $3,659,054 1.2172 $44,538 -2.54%
2021-2022 $3,653,491 1.2508 $45,698 -0.33%

Permits for 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/19/2019
06/29/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,179
Median age 30
Average household income $136,474
Family households 32.5%
Occupied housing units 5,310
Owner occupied units 25.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,569,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,044,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 2466 Virginia Street, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2435 Virginia St, Berkeley 3,207 09/24/2015
2301 Virginia St, Berkeley 5,923
1685 Arch St, Berkeley 3,630 07/18/2025 $470,000
2479 Virginia St, Berkeley 5,000 02/11/2021
2414 Virginia St, Berkeley 2,448
2441 Le Conte Ave, Berkeley 8,543 01/02/2020 $3,060,000
2365 Virginia St, Berkeley 8,608
2451 Hearst Ave, Berkeley
2354 Hilgard Ave, Berkeley 950 06/13/2023
2451 Ridge Rd, Berkeley 73,099
1712 Euclid Ave, Berkeley 9,753 01/10/2014 $5,100,000
2346 Hilgard Ave, Berkeley 908 01/25/1994
1668 Euclid Ave, Berkeley 834 01/05/2005 $485,000
1694 Euclid Ave, Berkeley 3,997 10/02/2000
2309 Virginia St, Berkeley 2,433 08/01/1996
2420 Virginia St, Berkeley 13,000 12/29/2021
2401 Le Conte Ave, Berkeley 20,672 10/31/2008 $3,500,000
1674 Euclid Ave, Berkeley 3,500 05/02/2018 $1,952,500
2424 Ridge Rd, Berkeley 40,037
2300 Le Conte Ave, Berkeley 2,483