1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information
1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley |
| Alternate address(es) | 1675 Oxford St 1677 Oxford St 1679 Oxford St |
| Zip code | 94709 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | North Berkeley |
| Parcel ID | 58-2183-16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley
| Sale date | 11/12/2019 |
| Sale price | $1,194,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,093 |
Lot & Building Information for 1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley
| Building sqft | 4,344 |
| Building class | Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) |
| Acreage | 0.15 |
| Units | 5 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Construction type | Wood/wood and steel frames |
| Elevator | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Berkeley Unified SCH |
Other Property Data for 1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley
- • Improvements for 1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley
This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 has a total of 4,344 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,305,902, the tax amount paid for 1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 is $16,092.
When was 1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 last sold and what was the last sale price?1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 was last sold in 11/12/2019 for $1,194,500.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 5 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/12/2019 | $1,194,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley
Access detailed property tax data for 1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $16,093 |
| Market value | $1,305,902 |
Assessment History for 1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,305,902 | 1.2323 | $16,093 | +4.46% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,280,301 | 1.2033 | $15,406 | +1.77% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,255,201 | 1.206 | $15,138 | +1.06% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,230,591 | 1.2172 | $14,979 | -0.74% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,206,470 | 1.2508 | $15,091 | +3.75% |
Permits for 1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley
The complete history of permits filed for 1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Berkeley residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 12,146 |
| Median age | 30.4 |
| Average household income | $136,718 |
| Family households | 30.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,429 |
| Owner occupied units | 24.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.94 |
| Median year structure built | 1942 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,645,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,081,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1673 Oxford Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |