Alameda County  »  94709  »  Euclid Ave  »  1820 Euclid Ave

1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1822 Euclid Ave
1824 Euclid Ave
1828 Euclid Ave
Zip code 94709
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 58-2191-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 06/08/2001
Sale price $20,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,135

Lot & Building Information for 1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 18,667
Building class Store
Acreage 0.29
Rooms 4
Units 17
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does 1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 has a total of 18,667 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709?

1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 was built in 1918 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,013,459.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 17 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2001 $20,000

Title Documents for 1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/03/2025 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
06/03/2025 Affidavit of death
01/27/2025 Declaration restrictions
07/18/2019 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
04/03/2015 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
04/03/2015 Quitclaim Deed
04/02/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
04/02/2014 Interspousal Transfer Deed
11/22/2013 Termination Substandard BLDG
12/11/2012 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $37,135
Market value $3,013,459

Assessment History for 1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,013,459 1.2323 $37,135 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,954,379 1.2033 $35,550 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,896,459 1.206 $34,931 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,839,680 1.2172 $34,565 -0.74%
2021-2022 $2,784,000 1.2508 $34,822 +3.60%

Permits for 1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/03/2025
07/05/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,179
Median age 30
Average household income $136,474
Family households 32.5%
Occupied housing units 5,310
Owner occupied units 25.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,569,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,044,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1820 Euclid Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).