Alameda County  »  94709  »  Le Conte Ave  »  2589 Le Conte Ave

2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2587 Le Conte Ave
Zip code 94709
County Alameda
Neighborhood University of California
Parcel ID 58-2198-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 02/10/2021
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,731

Lot & Building Information for 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,784
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.07
Units 2
Year built 1937
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple-Family Residential (R-3H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709?

2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 was built in 1937 and has a total of 2,784 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $140,487, the tax amount paid for 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 is $1,731.

When was 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 last sold?

2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 was last sold in 12/01/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2021 $1,700,000

Title Documents for 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/01/2025 Grant Deed
12/01/2025 Grant Deed
05/27/2025 Grant Deed
05/27/2025 Grant Deed
04/02/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
03/24/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
03/24/2025 Grant Deed
02/10/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
02/10/2021 Grant Deed
02/02/2021 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,731
Market value $140,487

Assessment History for 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $140,487 1.2323 $1,731 +4.46%
2024-2025 $137,732 1.2033 $1,657 +1.77%
2023-2024 $135,032 1.206 $1,628 +1.06%
2022-2023 $132,384 1.2172 $1,611 -0.72%
2021-2022 $129,788 1.2508 $1,623 +3.73%

Permits for 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/11/2018
10/10/2017
04/24/2017
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2589 Le Conte Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.