Alameda County  »  94708  »  E Parnassus CT  »  7 E Parnassus CT

7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley, CA 94708 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley, CA 94708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley
Zip code 94708
County Alameda
Neighborhood Berkeley Hills
Parcel ID 58-2232-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley

Sale date 04/16/1993
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,409

Lot & Building Information for 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,388
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley, CA 94708?

7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley, CA 94708 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,388 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley, CA 94708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $520,073, the tax amount paid for 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley, CA 94708 is $6,408.

When was 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley, CA 94708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley, CA 94708 was last sold in 04/16/1993 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/1993 $300,000
12/19/1989 $270,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/16/1993 Deed
12/19/1989 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley, CA 94708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,409
Market value $520,073

Assessment History for 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $520,073 1.2323 $6,409 +4.46%
2024-2025 $509,876 1.2033 $6,135 +1.77%
2023-2024 $499,880 1.206 $6,029 +1.06%
2022-2023 $490,080 1.2172 $5,965 -0.74%
2021-2022 $480,470 1.2508 $6,010 +3.76%

Permits for 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 East Parnassus Court, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.