Alameda County  »  94708  »  Greenwood Ter  »  1476 Greenwood Ter

1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley, CA 94708 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley, CA 94708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley
Zip code 94708
County Alameda
Neighborhood Berkeley Hills
Parcel ID 58-2244-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley

Current property tax $18,100

Lot & Building Information for 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,967
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley, CA 94708?

1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley, CA 94708 was built in 1907 and has a total of 1,967 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley, CA 94708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,475,787, the tax amount paid for 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley, CA 94708 is $18,186.

When was 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley, CA 94708 last sold?

1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley, CA 94708 was last sold in 12/10/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2021 Subordination (deed of trust)
12/10/2021 Quitclaim Deed
12/10/2021 Deed of trust 06/01/2036
12/10/2021 Quitclaim Deed
02/11/2021 Grant Deed
07/24/2020 Deed of trust
11/15/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley, CA 94708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,186
Current property tax $18,100
Market value $1,475,787

Assessment History for 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,475,787 1.2323 $18,186 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,446,858 1.2033 $17,410 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,418,494 1.206 $17,107 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,390,682 1.2172 $16,927 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,363,422 1.2508 $17,054 +3.76%

Permits for 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/07/2022
06/01/2022
07/24/2020
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1476 Greenwood Terrace, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.