Alameda County  »  94708  »  Scenic Ave  »  1492 Scenic Ave

1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 Property Information

1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94708
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 59-2253-29-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 01/21/1994
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,844

Lot & Building Information for 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,063
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1936
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708?

1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 was built in 1936 and has a total of 2,063 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $798,811, the tax amount paid for 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 is $9,843.

When was 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 last sold?

1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 was last sold in 09/28/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/1994 $470,000
08/01/1990 $540,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/23/2022 Deed of trust 04/01/2052
07/06/2021 Deed of trust 08/01/2051
09/28/2016 Grant Deed
09/28/2016 Deed of Trust 10/01/2046
09/28/2016 Grant Deed
01/21/1994 Deed
08/01/1990 Deed
12/13/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,844
Market value $798,811

Assessment History for 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $798,811 1.2323 $9,844 +4.46%
2024-2025 $783,151 1.2033 $9,424 +1.77%
2023-2024 $767,796 1.206 $9,260 +1.06%
2022-2023 $752,741 1.2172 $9,162 -0.74%
2021-2022 $737,984 1.2508 $9,231 +3.76%

Permits for 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/17/2025
06/29/2022
05/24/2019
06/14/2018
04/11/2018
Unlock the permit history for 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK-7 156 0.19
Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK-7 156 0.19
Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes Berkeley NR Private 2-8 3 0.37
Montessori Family School NR Private PK, K-8 159 0.44
Montessori Family School NR Private PK, K-8 159 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK-7 156 0.19
Montessori Family School NR Private PK, K-8 159 0.44
School Of The Madeleine NR Private K-8 296 0.51
Archway School NR Private 5-8 34 0.56

Nearest high schools

Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 82 0.55
Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 79 0.55
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.97
Berkeley High School 8 Public 9-12 3,204 0.98
Saint Mary's College High School NR Private 9-12 627 1.08

Neighbors for 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 1492 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1505 Arch St, Berkeley 3,761 03/10/2021 $3,300,000
1408 Spring Way, Berkeley 1,558 11/21/1996 $326,000
2365 Cedar St, Berkeley 1,911 12/13/2017
1414 Spring Way, Berkeley 609 06/12/2025 $2,250
1581 Arch St, Berkeley 6,792
1409 Scenic Ave, Berkeley 3,332 04/30/2019 $700,000
1417 Arch St, Berkeley 2,171 08/29/2007
1415 Arch St, Berkeley 3,151 10/15/2014 $1,660,000
1569 Arch St, Berkeley 7,000 12/02/2022 $3,250,000
1412 Spring Way, Berkeley 609
1541 Hawthorne Ter, Berkeley 3,112
1519 Arch St, Berkeley 2,409 04/29/2015 $325,000
2375 Cedar St, Berkeley 2,252
1404 Spring Way, Berkeley 985 12/12/2022
1400 Arch St, Berkeley 2,253
1409 Arch St, Berkeley 4,460 02/26/2021
2341 Cedar St, Berkeley 2,120
1421 A Arch St, Berkeley 774
1410 Spring Way, Berkeley 672 07/28/2023
1421 Arch St, Berkeley 5,000 02/06/2013