Alameda County  »  94709  »  Shattuck Ave  »  1511 Shattuck Ave

1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1509 Shattuck Ave
1513 Shattuck Ave
Zip code 94709
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 59-2260-22-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 02/09/1998
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,692

Lot & Building Information for 1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 7,055
Building class Store
Acreage 0.19
Units 1
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 has a total of 7,055 square feet and a current price per square foot of $134.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709?

1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,516,835.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/1998 $950,000

Title Documents for 1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2020 Modification (deed of trust)
04/09/2015 Subordination (Lease)
04/09/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
05/01/2030
04/09/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
05/01/2030
02/09/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,692
Market value $1,516,835

Assessment History for 1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,516,835 1.2323 $18,692 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,487,100 1.2033 $17,894 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,457,945 1.206 $17,583 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,429,359 1.2172 $17,398 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,401,335 1.2508 $17,528 +3.76%

Permits for 1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,146
Median age 30.4
Average household income $136,718
Family households 30.2%
Occupied housing units 5,429
Owner occupied units 24.3%
Average number of people per household 1.94
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,645,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,081,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1511 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map