Alameda County  »  94709  »  Shattuck Ave  »  1519 Shattuck Ave

1519 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1519 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1519 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1521 Shattuck Ave
Zip code 94709
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 59-2260-20-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1519 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 01/30/2002
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,478

Lot & Building Information for 1519 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 7,431
Total sqft 7,431
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.19
Buildings on lot 3
Units 3
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1519 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1519 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1519 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1519 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 1519 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 has a total of 7,431 square feet and a current price per square foot of $100.

What is the market value of 1519 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709?

The current market value is $1,986,359.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1519 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1519 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2002 $750,000

Title Documents for 1519 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/30/2002 Deed
08/03/2000 Deed
03/10/2000 Deed
02/09/2000 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1519 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1519 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,478
Market value $1,986,359

Assessment History for 1519 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1519 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,986,359 1.2323 $24,478 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,947,417 1.2033 $23,433 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,909,242 1.206 $23,025 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,871,806 1.2172 $22,784 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,835,110 1.2508 $22,954 +3.76%

Permits for 1519 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1519 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,179
Median age 30
Average household income $136,474
Family households 32.5%
Occupied housing units 5,310
Owner occupied units 25.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,569,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,044,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1519 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map