Alameda County  »  94709  »  Shattuck Ave  »  1536 Shattuck Ave

1536 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1536 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1536 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94709
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 59-2263-24-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1536 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 02/11/2025
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,468

Lot & Building Information for 1536 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Building class Parking Lot (8300)
Acreage 0.4

Other Property Data for 1536 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1536 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1536 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

What is the market value of 1536 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709?

The current market value is $1,417,547.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1536 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1536 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2025 $2,800,000

Title Documents for 1536 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/11/2025 Grant Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1536 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1536 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,468
Market value $1,417,547

Assessment History for 1536 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1536 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,417,547 1.2323 $17,468 +3.66%
2024-2025 $1,400,475 1.2033 $16,852 +1.47%
2023-2024 $1,377,060 1.206 $16,607 +1.26%
2022-2023 $1,347,427 1.2172 $16,401 -2.19%
2021-2022 $1,340,579 1.2508 $16,768 +4.44%

Permits for 1536 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1536 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/20/2020
07/13/2020
07/11/2019
08/02/2018
07/26/2018
Unlock the permit history for 1536 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1536 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1536 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.