1220 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information
1220 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1220 4th Street, Berkeley |
| Zip code | 94710 |
| County | Alameda |
| Parcel ID | 60-2361-8-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1220 4th Street, Berkeley
| Sale date | 12/03/2019 |
| Sale price | $440,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,905 |
Lot & Building Information for 1220 4th Street, Berkeley
| Building sqft | 5,130 |
| Total sqft | 5,130 |
| Building class | Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) |
| Acreage | 0.26 |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Construction type | Wood/wood and steel frames |
| Elevator | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Berkeley Unified SCH |
Other Property Data for 1220 4th Street, Berkeley
- • Improvements for 1220 4th Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1220 4th Street, Berkeley
This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 1220 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 5,130 square feet and a current price per square foot of $85.
What is the market value of 1220 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710?The current market value is $803,818.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1220 4th Street, Berkeley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1220 4th Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/03/2019 | $440,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1220 4th Street, Berkeley
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1220 4th Street, Berkeley
Access detailed property tax data for 1220 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,905 |
| Market value | $803,818 |
Assessment History for 1220 4th Street, Berkeley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1220 4th Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $803,818 | 1.2323 | $9,905 | +4.46% |
| 2024-2025 | $788,059 | 1.2033 | $9,483 | +1.77% |
| 2023-2024 | $772,609 | 1.206 | $9,318 | +1.06% |
| 2022-2023 | $757,461 | 1.2172 | $9,220 | -0.74% |
| 2021-2022 | $742,614 | 1.2508 | $9,289 | +3.76% |
Permits for 1220 4th Street, Berkeley
The complete history of permits filed for 1220 4th Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Berkeley residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 8,144 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $156,926 |
| Family households | 49.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,744 |
| Owner occupied units | 35.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1967 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,127,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $928,700 |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1220 4th Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1220 4th Street, Berkeley
Here are the neighbors for 1220 4th Street, Berkeley.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |