Alameda County  »  1225 Talbot Ave

1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 Property Information

1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany, CA 94706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany
Zip code 94706
County Alameda
Parcel ID 60-2409-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany

Sale date 07/02/2018
Sale price $1,227,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,780

Lot & Building Information for 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,348
Building class Single Family Residential Home with Non-Economic 2nd Unit (1200)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1918
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Two-Family Residential (R-2)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany, CA 94706?

1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,348 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,368,717, the tax amount paid for 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 is $16,866.

When was 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 last sold?

1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 was last sold in 10/13/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2018 $1,227,000
10/27/2006 $565,000
04/01/1999 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/13/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
12/14/2020 Deed of trust 01/01/2051
01/03/2020 Deed of trust 01/01/2050
01/03/2020 Grant Deed
07/02/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2048
07/02/2018 Grant Deed
03/30/2015 Deed of Trust 04/01/2045
10/27/2006 Deed
04/01/1999 Deed
04/01/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany, CA 94706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,867
Current property tax $16,780
Market value $1,368,717

Assessment History for 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,368,717 1.2323 $16,867 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,341,883 1.2033 $16,147 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,315,576 1.206 $15,866 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,289,784 1.2172 $15,699 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,264,496 1.2508 $15,816 +3.75%

Permits for 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany

The complete history of permits filed for 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Albany residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,015
1.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Albany so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Albany and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marin Elementary School 8 Public K-5 325 0.46
Bright Star Montessori School NR Private PK-K 20 0.47
Bright Star Montessori School NR Private PK-K 20 0.47
Ruth Acty Elementary 9 Public K-5 395 0.48
The Crowden School NR Private K-8 68 0.53

Nearest middle schools

The Crowden School NR Private K-8 68 0.53
Tilden Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 141 0.61
Berkeley Adult NR Public 0 0.62
Martin Luther King Middle School 7 Public 6-8 871 0.80
Realm Charter Middle School NR Charter 6-8 187 0.93

Nearest high schools

Saint Mary's College High School NR Private 9-12 627 0.49
Tilden Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 141 0.61
Berkeley Adult NR Public 0 0.62
Macgregor High (Continuation) School 3 Public 10-12 18 0.98
Albany High School 10 Public 9-12 1,151 0.98

Neighbors for 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1225 Talbot Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1216 Masonic Ave, Albany 1,061
1238 Masonic Ave, Albany 1,502 09/20/2016
1220 Masonic Ave, Albany 811 07/01/2019 $850,000
1230 Talbot Ave, Albany 1,086 08/20/2019 $1,100,000
1224 Talbot Ave, Albany 3,572 04/22/1998
1234 Stannage Ave, Albany 948 03/26/2003
1232 Talbot Ave, Albany 851 07/03/2018 $850,000
1221 Talbot Ave, Albany 1,363 07/25/2003
1226 Masonic Ave, Albany 1,352 06/03/2025
1241 Talbot Ave, Albany 1,274 01/20/2021 $886,000
1228 Talbot Ave, Albany 768 10/27/2017
1239 Talbot Ave, Albany 1,028 05/15/2024 $1,108,000
1229 Talbot Ave, Albany 2,510 01/17/2020 $1,200,000
1228 Stannage Ave, Albany 951 12/27/2016
1212 Evelyn Ave, Albany 982 12/24/2002 $360,000
1218 Masonic Ave, Albany 1,644 01/25/2021
1209 Talbot Ave, Albany 1,464 03/11/2025 $1,875,000
1232 Stannage Ave, Albany 1,114 05/21/2020
1235 Talbot Ave, Albany 884 06/06/2022
1209 Cornell Ave, Albany 708 11/24/2004