Alameda County  »  1314 Peralta Ave

1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 60-2417-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 04/01/2021
Sale price $2,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,650

Lot & Building Information for 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,582
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1A)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702?

1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1906 and has a total of 1,582 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,845,000, the tax amount paid for 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 is $22,735.

When was 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was last sold in 04/01/2021 for $2,050,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2021 $2,050,000
06/25/1998 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2021 Correction Grant Deed
04/01/2021 Grant Deed
10/20/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
09/23/2016 Deed of Trust 10/01/2031
06/04/2013 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
06/25/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,736
Current property tax $22,650
Market value $1,845,000

Assessment History for 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,845,000 1.2323 $22,736 +4.97%
2024-2025 $1,800,000 1.2033 $21,659 -15.79%
2023-2024 $2,132,820 1.206 $25,722 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,091,000 1.2172 $25,452 +263.91%
2021-2022 $559,169 1.2508 $6,994 +3.76%

Permits for 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/15/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1314 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.