Alameda County  »  19 Hopkins CT

19 Hopkins Court, Albany, CA 94706 Property Information

19 Hopkins Court, Albany, CA 94706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Hopkins Court, Albany, CA 94706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Hopkins Court, Albany
Zip code 94706
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northbrae
Parcel ID 60-2429-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Hopkins Court, Albany

Current property tax $4,413

Lot & Building Information for 19 Hopkins Court, Albany

Building sqft 1,681
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Two-Family Residential (R-2)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 19 Hopkins Court, Albany

• • Improvements for 19 Hopkins Court, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Hopkins Court, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Hopkins Court, Albany, CA 94706?

19 Hopkins Court, Albany, CA 94706 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,681 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Hopkins Court, Albany, CA 94706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $365,135, the tax amount paid for 19 Hopkins Court, Albany, CA 94706 is $4,499.

When was 19 Hopkins Court, Albany, CA 94706 last sold?

19 Hopkins Court, Albany, CA 94706 was last sold in 01/08/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Hopkins Court, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Hopkins Court, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19 Hopkins Court, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/22/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
03/03/2021 Deed of trust 03/01/2051
08/14/2014 Deed of Trust
01/08/2013 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Hopkins Court, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Hopkins Court, Albany, CA 94706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,500
Current property tax $4,413
Market value $365,135

Assessment History for 19 Hopkins Court, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Hopkins Court, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $365,135 1.2323 $4,500 +4.46%
2024-2025 $357,977 1.2033 $4,308 +1.77%
2023-2024 $350,958 1.206 $4,233 +1.06%
2022-2023 $344,078 1.2172 $4,188 -0.73%
2021-2022 $337,332 1.2508 $4,219 +3.75%

Permits for 19 Hopkins Court, Albany

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Hopkins Court, Albany, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Albany residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,015
1.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Albany so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Albany and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Hopkins Court, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Hopkins Court, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Crowden School NR Private K-8 68 0.22
Ruth Acty Elementary 9 Public K-5 395 0.24
Marin Elementary School 8 Public K-5 325 0.48
Bright Star Montessori School NR Private PK-K 20 0.53
Bright Star Montessori School NR Private PK-K 20 0.53

Nearest middle schools

The Crowden School NR Private K-8 68 0.22
Martin Luther King Middle School 7 Public 6-8 871 0.28
School Of The Madeleine NR Private K-8 296 0.63
Archway School NR Private 5-8 34 0.74
Berkeley Adult NR Public 0 0.78

Nearest high schools

Saint Mary's College High School NR Private 9-12 627 0.06
Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 82 0.75
Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 79 0.75
Berkeley Adult NR Public 0 0.78
Tilden Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 141 0.89

Neighbors for 19 Hopkins Court, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 19 Hopkins Court, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Hopkins CT, Albany 1,486 01/04/2001
28 Hopkins CT, Albany 1,369 08/07/2020 $1,050,000
1300 Albina Ave, Albany 1,876 02/11/1998
1411 Gilman St, Albany 1,441 03/04/2008
1308 Albina Ave, Albany 2,218 01/03/2025
1307 Acton St, Albany 3,000 07/11/2016 $1,880,000
1346 Albina Ave, Albany 1,777 08/27/2025
1329 Albina Ave, Albany 1,248 12/29/2020 $1,290,000
1360 Acton St, Albany 1,450 03/06/2026 $2,100,000
1356 Acton St, Albany 1,450 01/12/2000
1296 Albina Ave, Albany 2,030 09/18/2019
11 Hopkins CT, Albany 1,309 03/22/2005 $860,000
20 Hopkins CT, Albany 1,505 06/29/2022 $1,750,000
1395 Acton St, Albany 1,524 09/18/2001 $725,000
1229 Ordway St, Albany 1,356 09/10/1997
1321 Acton St, Albany 1,553 11/10/2025
4 Hopkins CT, Albany 2,892 02/03/1998
1207 Ordway St, Albany 1,475
27 Hopkins CT, Albany 1,356 11/25/2015
35 Hopkins CT, Albany 1,952 07/06/2022