Alameda County  »  94709  »  Walnut St  »  1328 Walnut St

1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley, CA 94709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94709
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 60-2455-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley

Sale date 02/14/2000
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,385

Lot & Building Information for 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,964
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Multiple-Family Residential (R-2H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley, CA 94709?

1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,964 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $119,397, the tax amount paid for 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 is $1,471.

When was 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 last sold?

1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 was last sold in 10/04/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2000 $475,000
10/13/1995 $235,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/04/2006 Deed
06/23/2000 Deed
02/14/2000 Deed
10/13/1995 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,471
Current property tax $1,385
Market value $119,397

Assessment History for 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $119,397 1.2323 $1,471 +4.46%
2024-2025 $117,056 1.2033 $1,409 +1.77%
2023-2024 $114,762 1.206 $1,384 +1.06%
2022-2023 $112,512 1.2172 $1,369 -0.76%
2021-2022 $110,306 1.2508 $1,380 +3.78%

Permits for 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/14/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School Of The Madeleine NR Private K-8 296 0.21
Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK-7 156 0.25
Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK-7 156 0.25
Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes Berkeley NR Private 2-8 3 0.38
Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School 9 Public K-5 395 0.43

Nearest middle schools

School Of The Madeleine NR Private K-8 296 0.21
Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK-7 156 0.25
Martin Luther King Middle School 7 Public 6-8 871 0.49
Archway School NR Private 5-8 34 0.50

Nearest high schools

Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 82 0.50
Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 79 0.50
Saint Mary's College High School NR Private 9-12 627 0.80
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.98
Berkeley High School 8 Public 9-12 3,204 1.04

Neighbors for 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 1328 Walnut Street, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1309 Spruce St, Berkeley 2,991 02/23/2021
1395 Spruce St, Berkeley 2,240 10/30/1992 $231,000
1208 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 1,929 11/01/2018
1364 Henry St, Berkeley 1,174 07/15/2025 $1,185,000
1325 Spruce St, Berkeley 1,897 10/08/2012
1311 Spruce St, Berkeley 2,403 07/24/2017
1371 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 5,092 10/29/2024 $2,570,000
1320 Arch St, Berkeley 3,640 11/01/2024 $578,599
1314 Arch St, Berkeley 7,887 03/08/2022 $6,005,000
1322 Walnut St, Berkeley 1,136 12/24/2014 $900,000
1317 Spruce St, Berkeley 2,628 12/19/2013
2245 Summer St, Berkeley 2,100 06/03/2022
1317 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 4,076 10/22/2013 $1,900,000
2235 Rose St, Berkeley 2,637 03/15/2021 $1,350,000
1326 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 4,360
1315 Spruce St, Berkeley 3,385 03/06/2019 $1,540,000
2255 Summer St, Berkeley 1,166 08/16/2021
2251 Summer St, Berkeley 2,184 04/20/1993 $352,000
1211 Spruce St, Berkeley 2,938 12/15/2020 $2,400,000
2204 Glen Ave, Berkeley 3,350 11/07/1997