Alameda County  »  94708  »  Campus Dr  »  1475 Campus Dr

1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley, CA 94708 Property Information

1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley, CA 94708 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley, CA 94708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley
Zip code 94708
County Alameda
Neighborhood Berkeley Hills
Parcel ID 60-2483-27-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley

Sale date 10/07/2022
Sale price $1,375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,542

Lot & Building Information for 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,434
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley, CA 94708?

1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley, CA 94708 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,434 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley, CA 94708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,430,550, the tax amount paid for 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley, CA 94708 is $17,628.

When was 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley, CA 94708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley, CA 94708 was last sold in 10/07/2022 for $1,375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2022 $1,375,000
10/01/2015 $981,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/07/2022 Grant Deed
11/27/2018 Grant Deed
10/01/2015 Deed of Trust 10/01/2045
10/01/2015 Quitclaim Deed
10/01/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley, CA 94708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,629
Current property tax $17,542
Market value $1,430,550

Assessment History for 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,430,550 1.2323 $17,629 +9.99%
2024-2025 $1,332,000 1.2033 $16,028 +5.06%
2023-2024 $1,265,000 1.206 $15,256 +14.53%
2022-2023 $1,094,304 1.2172 $13,320 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,072,850 1.2508 $13,419 +3.75%

Permits for 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/21/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Family School NR Private PK, K-8 159 0.78
Montessori Family School NR Private PK, K-8 159 0.78
Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK-7 156 0.83
Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK-7 156 0.83
Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes Berkeley NR Private 2-8 3 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Montessori Family School NR Private PK, K-8 159 0.78
Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK-7 156 0.83
School Of The Madeleine NR Private K-8 296 1.10
Archway School NR Private 5-8 34 1.17

Nearest high schools

Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 82 1.15
Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 79 1.15
Maybeck High School NR Private 9-12 109 1.41
Berkeley High School 8 Public 9-12 3,204 1.42
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 1.48

Neighbors for 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 1475 Campus Drive, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Avenida Dr, Berkeley 1,453 05/10/2019 $928,000
1345 Queens Rd, Berkeley 3,462 06/22/2007
1 Arcade Ave, Berkeley 1,358 01/22/2016
210 Fairlawn Dr, Berkeley 2,254 02/14/2023
1341 Campus Dr, Berkeley 1,293 04/08/2015
1505 Campus Dr, Berkeley 1,365 07/28/2025
1415 Campus Dr, Berkeley 1,150 07/02/2021 $1,320,000
1215 Queens Rd, Berkeley 1,382 04/07/2022
57 Fairlawn Dr, Berkeley 1,212 07/29/2020
1275 Queens Rd, Berkeley 1,822
63 Fairlawn Dr, Berkeley 1,448 08/24/2006 $680,000
1536 Olympus Ave, Berkeley 1,095 05/03/2022 $1,723,500
144 Fairlawn Dr, Berkeley 1,645 08/24/1998
1325 Queens Rd, Berkeley 1,356 04/15/2014 $800,000
67 Fairlawn Dr, Berkeley 1,918 10/30/2015
1292 Grizzly Peak Blvd, Berkeley 1,838 04/21/2021 $1,250,000
1276 Grizzly Peak Blvd, Berkeley 1,119 01/30/2013
1496 Olympus Ave, Berkeley 1,379 03/01/2022 $2,010,000
37 Fairlawn Dr, Berkeley 1,164 09/08/2025
1313 Campus Dr, Berkeley 1,098 06/13/2018 $1,110,000