Alameda County  »  94707  »  Sutter St  »  1100 Sutter St

1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northbrae
Parcel ID 61-2565-11-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley

Sale date 07/19/2005
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,236

Lot & Building Information for 1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,196
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.17
Units 2
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley, CA 94707?

1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1955 and has a total of 3,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,243,379, the tax amount paid for 1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 is $15,322.

When was 1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 last sold?

1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 was last sold in 03/16/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2005 $875,000

Title Documents for 1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2021 Quitclaim Deed
03/16/2021 Quitclaim Deed
06/13/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
06/13/2017 Interspousal Transfer Deed
07/19/2005 Deed
08/10/1994 Deed
01/05/1994 Deed
01/05/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,322
Current property tax $15,236
Market value $1,243,379

Assessment History for 1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,243,379 1.2323 $15,322 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,219,002 1.2033 $14,668 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,195,108 1.206 $14,413 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,171,677 1.2172 $14,262 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,148,710 1.2508 $14,368 +3.76%

Permits for 1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1100 Sutter Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools