Alameda County  »  94707  »  Hopkins St  »  1905 Hopkins St

1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northbrae
Parcel ID 61-2569-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley

Sale date 06/16/1999
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,918

Lot & Building Information for 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,345
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1916
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, CA 94707?

1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1916 and has a total of 2,345 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $649,523, the tax amount paid for 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 is $8,004.

When was 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 last sold?

1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 was last sold in 12/28/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/1999 $330,000
07/30/1991 $220,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/28/2020 Grant Deed
07/22/2020 Subordination (deed of trust)
07/22/2020 Deed of trust 08/01/2050
07/22/2020 Grant Deed
04/17/2019 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
04/17/2019 Deed of Trust 05/01/2049
04/17/2019 Grant Deed
10/06/2004 Deed
01/09/2004 Deed
10/18/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,004
Current property tax $7,918
Market value $649,523

Assessment History for 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $649,523 1.2323 $8,004 +4.46%
2024-2025 $636,791 1.2033 $7,663 +1.77%
2023-2024 $624,307 1.206 $7,529 +1.06%
2022-2023 $612,066 1.2172 $7,450 -0.75%
2021-2022 $600,067 1.2508 $7,506 +3.76%

Permits for 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School Of The Madeleine NR Private K-8 296 0.18
Thousand Oaks Elementary School 8 Public K-5 342 0.55
Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK-7 156 0.62
Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK-7 156 0.62
Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School 9 Public K-5 395 0.66

Nearest middle schools

School Of The Madeleine NR Private K-8 296 0.18
Martin Luther King Middle School 7 Public 6-8 871 0.34
Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK-7 156 0.62
The Crowden School NR Private K-8 68 0.67
Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes Berkeley NR Private 2-8 3 0.68

Nearest high schools

Saint Mary's College High School NR Private 9-12 627 0.52
Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 79 0.70
Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 82 0.70
Tilden Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 141 1.15
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 1.16

Neighbors for 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 1905 Hopkins Street, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1129 Amador Ave, Berkeley 2,063 10/10/2000
1061 Mariposa Ave, Berkeley 2,358 05/19/2021 $1,250,000
1918 Hopkins St, Berkeley 1,243 06/27/2019
70 Terrace Walk, Berkeley 2,478 06/05/2015
1908 Napa Ave, Berkeley 2,606 08/04/2023
1914 Napa Ave, Berkeley 2,389 03/07/2025 $2,600,000
1936 Napa Ave, Berkeley 1,902 10/18/2021
1049 Mariposa Ave, Berkeley 3,403 11/06/2014 $915,000
1907 Yolo Ave, Berkeley 1,423 09/02/2003
1135 Oxford St, Berkeley 2,585 04/15/1999 $535,000
1178 Oxford St, Berkeley 1,826 10/10/2025 $3,010,000
1112 Walnut St, Berkeley 2,102 02/19/2014
1026 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 1,540 10/02/2012
1139 Spruce St, Berkeley 2,466 09/28/2021
1925 Hopkins St, Berkeley 1,963 06/04/2019
1910 Hopkins St, Berkeley 1,653 07/03/2025 $1,500,000
1101 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 2,427 06/27/2025
1011 Mariposa Ave, Berkeley 2,032 05/01/2019
1010 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 3,994 05/10/2013 $1,050,000
1129 Oxford St, Berkeley 2,081 03/26/2010 $1,100,000