Alameda County  »  94707  »  Solano Ave  »  1823 Solano Ave

1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1825 Solano Ave
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Thousand Oaks
Parcel ID 61-2602-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 02/25/1999
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,016

Lot & Building Information for 1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,133
Building class Restaurant (3600)
Acreage 0.1
Units 2
Year built 1926
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does 1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 have?

This Restaurant (3600) located at 1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 has a total of 3,133 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707?

1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,247,259.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

1823-1825 Solano Ave
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 01/16/2026
Last updated 04/30/2026
Lot size 0.0959 Acre

AAHigh Profile Location on a major retail corridor.Triple net leased two tenant retail building (both with cafe/restaurant infrastructure) on Solano Avenue. One long term leased space to Peet's coffee, and one short term tenancy to a local burger restaurant (type 1 hood and grease trap in place).

View Listing

Brokers

Bradley F. Banker
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 1823-1825 Solano Ave
1823-1825 Solano Ave
1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley
Property Street Retail
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $2,550,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/1999 $850,000

Title Documents for 1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/17/2025 Notice non responsibility
04/11/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
04/07/2023 Subordination (lease)
04/07/2023 Subordination (lease)
04/07/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
05/01/2033
04/07/2023 Grant Deed
04/07/2023 Quitclaim Deed
09/27/2021 Affidavit of death
03/23/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
08/07/2013 Subordination (Lease)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $40,016
Market value $3,247,259

Assessment History for 1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,247,259 1.2323 $40,016 +4.46%
2024-2025 $3,183,600 1.2033 $38,308 +1.77%
2023-2024 $3,121,200 1.206 $37,642 +74.45%
2022-2023 $1,772,663 1.2172 $21,577 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,737,911 1.2508 $21,738 +3.76%

Permits for 1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/16/2025
04/05/2017
07/12/2016
02/04/2016
08/18/2015
06/09/2015
Unlock the permit history for 1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,728
Median age 52
Average household income $259,015
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 5,188
Owner occupied units 87.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,661,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,550,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1823 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).