Alameda County  »  94707  »  Colusa Ave  »  915 Colusa Ave

915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northbrae
Parcel ID 61-2611-28-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 05/27/2022
Sale price $15,600,000
Property tax $126,849

Lot & Building Information for 915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 15,000
Building class Supermarket (3800)
Acreage 0.55
Year built 1928
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Supermarket (3800) located at 915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 has a total of 15,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,040.

What is the year built & the current market value of 915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707?

915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,293,640.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2022 $15,600,000

Title Documents for 915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/27/2022 Grant Deed
12/01/2017 Reconveyance
11/02/2017 Deed of Trust
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $126,849
Market value $10,293,640

Assessment History for 915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,293,640 1.2323 $126,849 +4.46%
2024-2025 $10,091,880 1.2033 $121,436 +1.77%
2023-2024 $9,894,000 1.206 $119,322 +789.78%
2022-2023 $1,101,723 1.2172 $13,410 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,080,121 1.2508 $13,510 +3.76%

Permits for 915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/25/2025
12/13/2022
02/04/2020
01/28/2020
12/04/2019
11/20/2019
11/06/2017
10/20/2017
04/13/2017
09/17/2014
Unlock the permit history for 915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,728
Median age 52
Average household income $259,015
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 5,188
Owner occupied units 87.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,661,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,550,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 915 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).