Alameda County  »  94707  »  Modoc St  »  900 Modoc St

900 Modoc Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

900 Modoc Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

900 Modoc Street, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 900 Modoc Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1768 Solano Ave
1770 Solano Ave
1772 Solano Ave
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northbrae
Parcel ID 61-2613-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 900 Modoc Street, Berkeley

Sale date 07/23/2014
Sale price $2,540,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,617

Lot & Building Information for 900 Modoc Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 6,282
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1955
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 900 Modoc Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 900 Modoc Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 900 Modoc Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 900 Modoc Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 900 Modoc Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 has a total of 6,282 square feet and a current price per square foot of $404.

What is the year built & the current market value of 900 Modoc Street, Berkeley, CA 94707?

900 Modoc Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,052,596.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 900 Modoc Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 900 Modoc Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2014 $2,540,000
02/01/1988 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 900 Modoc Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 900 Modoc Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/13/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
07/23/2014 Grant Deed
02/01/1988 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 900 Modoc Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 900 Modoc Street, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $37,617
Market value $3,052,596

Assessment History for 900 Modoc Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 900 Modoc Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,052,596 1.2323 $37,617 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,992,754 1.2033 $36,012 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,934,080 1.206 $35,385 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,876,550 1.2172 $35,013 -0.74%
2021-2022 $2,820,162 1.2508 $35,275 +3.76%

Permits for 900 Modoc Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 900 Modoc Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/29/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 900 Modoc Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,811
Median age 52.9
Average household income $264,497
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 5,267
Owner occupied units 87.5%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,680,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,589,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 900 Modoc Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).