Alameda County  »  94707  »  Colusa Ave  »  490 Colusa Ave

490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Thousand Oaks
Parcel ID 62-2862-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 10/17/1988
Sale price $56,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,112

Lot & Building Information for 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,110
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707?

490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1931 and has a total of 2,110 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $421,814, the tax amount paid for 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 is $5,198.

When was 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 last sold?

490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 was last sold in 12/04/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/1988 $56,500

Title Documents for 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/04/2012 Grant Deed
11/28/2012 Deed of Trust 12/01/2042
11/28/2012 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
11/28/2012 Grant Deed
11/28/2012 Declaration Trust
07/21/1998 Deed
11/29/1995 Deed
10/17/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,198
Current property tax $5,112
Market value $421,814

Assessment History for 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $421,814 1.2323 $5,198 +4.46%
2024-2025 $413,544 1.2033 $4,976 +1.77%
2023-2024 $405,436 1.206 $4,890 +1.06%
2022-2023 $397,488 1.2172 $4,838 -0.73%
2021-2022 $389,694 1.2508 $4,874 +3.75%

Permits for 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/11/2024
09/13/2023
09/13/2023
02/21/2023
07/18/2016
Unlock the permit history for 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Golestan School NR Private PK-5 54 0.39
Golestan School NR Private PK-5 54 0.39
Thousand Oaks Elementary School 8 Public K-5 342 0.52
Harding Elementary School 5 Public K-6 475 0.55
Bright Star Montessori School NR Private PK-K 20 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Albany Middle School 8 Public 6-8 781 0.45
Tilden Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 141 0.73
School Of The Madeleine NR Private K-8 296 1.22
Martin Luther King Middle School 7 Public 6-8 871 1.26
Prospect Sierra School NR Private K-8 477 1.35

Nearest high schools

Albany High School 10 Public 9-12 1,151 0.37
Macgregor High (Continuation) School 3 Public 10-12 18 0.37
El Cerrito Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 1,522 0.56
Tilden Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 141 0.73
Saint Mary's College High School NR Private 9-12 627 1.09

Neighbors for 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 490 Colusa Avenue, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1716 Sonoma Ave, Berkeley 1,680
1708 Sonoma Ave, Berkeley 1,773 06/14/1996 $415,000
963 Tulare Ave, Berkeley 1,552 12/19/2019
634 Neilson St, Berkeley 2,985 07/22/2021
525 Neilson St, Berkeley 1,184 05/25/2021
1720 Sonoma Ave, Berkeley 2,120 03/12/2020
1026 Sierra St, Berkeley 2,033 10/02/1996 $400,000
540 Neilson St, Berkeley 1,683 09/02/2025 $1,750,000
788 Neilson St, Berkeley 1,002 10/23/2023 $1,225,000
971 Tulare Ave, Berkeley 1,591 10/25/2017 $1,425,000
539 Neilson St, Berkeley 2,412 11/25/2015
570 Neilson St, Berkeley 1,003 04/27/2022 $1,340,000
496 Colusa Ave, Berkeley 2,306 05/02/2019
511 Neilson St, Berkeley 1,385 04/22/2015
1545 Thousand Oaks Blvd, Berkeley 3,528 11/03/2014
501 Neilson St, Berkeley 1,649 06/28/2013
480 Colusa Ave, Berkeley 2,147
562 Neilson St, Berkeley 1,167 11/15/2023 $1,090,000
560 Colusa Ave, Berkeley 1,672 01/08/2020
1581 Thousand Oaks Blvd, Berkeley 1,048 11/29/2004