Alameda County  »  94707  »  Neilson St  »  579 Neilson St

579 Neilson Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

579 Neilson Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

579 Neilson Street, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Thousand Oaks
Parcel ID 62-2867-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley

Sale date 10/18/2019
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,477

Lot & Building Information for 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,924
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.08
Units 1
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley, CA 94707?

579 Neilson Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,749,807, the tax amount paid for 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 is $21,562.

When was 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 last sold and what was the last sale price?

579 Neilson Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 was last sold in 10/18/2019 for $1,600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2019 $1,600,000
07/23/1993 $316,000
09/26/1988 $253,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/09/2021 Correction Deed
10/18/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2049
10/18/2019 Grant Deed
07/02/2019 Quitclaim Deed
11/16/2018 Quitclaim Deed
06/03/2008 Deed
12/16/1994 Deed
12/08/1993 Deed
07/23/1993 Deed
09/26/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,563
Current property tax $21,477
Market value $1,749,807

Assessment History for 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,749,807 1.2323 $21,563 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,715,503 1.2033 $20,643 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,681,871 1.206 $20,283 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,648,895 1.2172 $20,070 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,616,575 1.2508 $20,220 +3.76%

Permits for 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/04/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 579 Neilson Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.