Alameda County  »  94707  »  Menlo Pl  »  14 Menlo Pl

14 Menlo Place, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

14 Menlo Place, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Menlo Place, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Thousand Oaks
Parcel ID 62-2894-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley

Sale date 05/29/1998
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,244

Lot & Building Information for 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,568
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley, CA 94707?

14 Menlo Place, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley, CA 94707 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $838,251, the tax amount paid for 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley, CA 94707 is $10,329.

When was 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley, CA 94707 last sold?

14 Menlo Place, Berkeley, CA 94707 was last sold in 11/02/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/1998 $525,000
03/08/1991 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/02/2020 Grant Deed
12/11/2001 Deed
05/29/1998 Deed
08/26/1993 Deed
09/19/1991 Deed
03/08/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,330
Current property tax $10,244
Market value $838,251

Assessment History for 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $838,251 1.2323 $10,330 +4.46%
2024-2025 $821,818 1.2033 $9,889 +1.77%
2023-2024 $805,706 1.206 $9,717 +1.06%
2022-2023 $789,908 1.2172 $9,615 -0.74%
2021-2022 $774,421 1.2508 $9,686 +3.75%

Permits for 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Menlo Place, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools