Alameda County  »  94707  »  Michigan Ave  »  486 Michigan Ave

486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Berkeley Hills
Parcel ID 62-2939-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 07/24/2018
Sale price $1,725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,626

Lot & Building Information for 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,103
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707?

486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1928 and has a total of 3,103 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,924,237, the tax amount paid for 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 is $23,712.

When was 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 last sold and what was the last sale price?

486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 was last sold in 07/24/2018 for $1,725,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2018 $1,725,000
11/01/2012 $1,435,000
12/07/2004 $925,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/28/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
09/11/2020 Deed of trust 10/01/2050
02/19/2019 Deed of Trust 03/01/2049
07/24/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2048
07/24/2018 Grant Deed
02/20/2018 Reconveyance
02/20/2018 Substitution of Trustee
11/01/2012 Deed of Trust 10/31/2042
11/01/2012 Deed of Trust 11/01/2042
11/01/2012 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,712
Current property tax $23,626
Market value $1,924,237

Assessment History for 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,924,237 1.2323 $23,712 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,886,511 1.2033 $22,700 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,849,527 1.206 $22,305 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,813,267 1.2172 $22,071 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,777,715 1.2508 $22,236 +3.76%

Permits for 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/22/2021
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 486 Michigan Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.