Alameda County  »  94707  »  Spruce St  »  543 Spruce St

543 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

543 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

543 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Berkeley Hills
Parcel ID 63-2952-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley

Sale date 07/26/2002
Sale price $815,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,458

Lot & Building Information for 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,237
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94707?

543 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,237 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,180,282, the tax amount paid for 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 is $14,544.

When was 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 last sold?

543 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 was last sold in 08/06/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2002 $815,000
01/19/1996 $349,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/18/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
07/03/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
06/20/2013 Deed of Trust 07/01/2043
07/26/2002 Deed
01/19/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,545
Current property tax $14,458
Market value $1,180,282

Assessment History for 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,180,282 1.2323 $14,545 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,157,144 1.2033 $13,924 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,134,463 1.206 $13,682 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,112,221 1.2172 $13,538 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,090,420 1.2508 $13,639 +3.76%

Permits for 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/24/2024
08/02/2023
08/02/2023
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cragmont Elementary School 7 Public K-5 303 0.48
Thousand Oaks Elementary School 8 Public K-5 342 0.84
Kensington Elementary School 8 Public K-6 421 1.05
Golestan School NR Private PK-5 54 1.09
Golestan School NR Private PK-5 54 1.09

Nearest middle schools

School Of The Madeleine NR Private K-8 296 1.11
Albany Middle School 8 Public 6-8 781 1.36
Martin Luther King Middle School 7 Public 6-8 871 1.41
Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK-7 156 1.47
Tilden Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 141 1.55

Nearest high schools

Albany High School 10 Public 9-12 1,151 1.27
Macgregor High (Continuation) School 3 Public 10-12 18 1.27
El Cerrito Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 1,522 1.27
Saint Mary's College High School NR Private 9-12 627 1.45
Tilden Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 141 1.55

Neighbors for 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 543 Spruce Street, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
325 Vermont Ave, Berkeley 1,438 01/29/2018
470 Cragmont Ave, Berkeley 1,050 02/03/1995
583 Spruce St, Berkeley 2,876
340 Vermont Ave, Berkeley 1,053 11/13/1997
39 Alamo Ave, Berkeley 2,426 10/21/2020
60 Alta Rd, Berkeley 1,998 06/12/1992 $447,000
40 Alta Rd, Berkeley 2,598 03/23/2021
547 Spruce St, Berkeley 2,133 05/23/2013 $1,100,000
330 Vermont Ave, Berkeley 1,078 11/16/2022
34 Alta Rd, Berkeley 1,762 11/22/2024 $2,250,000
480 Cragmont Ave, Berkeley 1,694 10/29/2020
483 Vermont Ave, Berkeley 1,456 10/01/2012
537 Spruce St, Berkeley 1,687 12/20/2017
454 Cragmont Ave, Berkeley 2,342
515 Spruce St, Berkeley 2,290 03/22/2023
533 Spruce St, Berkeley 2,010 10/31/2024 $1,575,000
361 Vassar Ave, Berkeley 1,560 12/01/1992 $272,000
491 Vermont Ave, Berkeley 1,306 09/10/2024 $1,100,000
27 Alamo Ave, Berkeley 2,840 05/12/2022 $3,850,000
379 Vassar Ave, Berkeley 1,218 08/22/2003 $609,000