Alameda County  »  94708  »  Grizzly Peak Blvd  »  614 Grizzly Peak Blvd

614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley, CA 94708 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley, CA 94708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley
Zip code 94708
County Alameda
Neighborhood Berkeley Hills
Parcel ID 63-2955-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley

Sale date 05/29/2020
Sale price $1,526,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,479

Lot & Building Information for 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,507
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley, CA 94708?

614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley, CA 94708 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,507 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley, CA 94708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,668,878, the tax amount paid for 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley, CA 94708 is $20,565.

When was 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley, CA 94708 last sold?

614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley, CA 94708 was last sold in 01/21/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2020 $1,526,000
03/21/2007 $970,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/21/2026 Grant Deed
05/29/2020 Deed of trust 06/01/2050
05/29/2020 Grant Deed
01/11/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
11/23/2015 Grant Deed
10/21/2015 Deed of Trust 11/01/2030
05/04/2015 Deed of Trust 05/01/2045
03/21/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley, CA 94708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,566
Current property tax $20,479
Market value $1,668,878

Assessment History for 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,668,878 1.2323 $20,566 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,636,161 1.2033 $19,688 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,604,084 1.206 $19,345 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,572,634 1.2172 $19,142 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,541,808 1.2508 $19,285 +72.02%

Permits for 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/30/2020
05/09/2017
08/17/2015
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 614 Grizzly Peak Boulevard, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.