Alameda County  »  94708  »  Woodmont Ave  »  530 Woodmont Ave

530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94708
County Alameda
Neighborhood Berkeley Hills
Parcel ID 63-3100-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 04/29/2013
Sale price $814,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,537

Lot & Building Information for 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,640
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708?

530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,024,344, the tax amount paid for 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 is $12,622.

When was 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 last sold?

530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 was last sold in 06/29/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2013 $814,500
04/30/2003 $634,000
08/28/1998 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/29/2023 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
06/29/2023 Affidavit of death
04/29/2013 Grant Deed
04/30/2003 Deed
04/30/2003 Deed
05/15/2000 Deed
05/15/2000 Deed
04/13/1999 Deed
08/28/1998 Deed
05/09/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,623
Current property tax $12,537
Market value $1,024,344

Assessment History for 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,024,344 1.2323 $12,623 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,004,263 1.2033 $12,084 +1.77%
2023-2024 $984,573 1.206 $11,874 +1.06%
2022-2023 $965,273 1.2172 $11,749 -0.74%
2021-2022 $946,349 1.2508 $11,837 +3.76%

Permits for 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 530 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools