Alameda County  »  94708  »  Woodmont Ave  »  660 Woodmont Ave

660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94708
County Alameda
Neighborhood Berkeley Hills
Parcel ID 63-3110-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 04/04/2025
Sale price $1,971,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,841

Lot & Building Information for 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,496
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708?

660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,123,196, the tax amount paid for 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 is $13,841.

When was 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 last sold?

660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 was last sold in 03/20/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2025 $1,971,000
10/10/2007 $851,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/04/2025 Deed of trust 05/01/2055
04/04/2025 Grant Deed
04/07/2021 Deed of trust 03/01/2051
09/17/2018 Interspousal Transfer Deed
06/16/2015 Deed of Trust 07/01/2045
06/16/2015 Grant Deed
10/02/2012 Grant Deed
09/28/2012 Deed of Trust 10/01/2042
09/28/2012 Grant Deed
09/28/2012 Declaration Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,841
Market value $1,123,196

Assessment History for 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,123,196 1.2323 $13,841 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,101,175 1.2033 $13,250 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,079,591 1.206 $13,020 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,058,426 1.2172 $12,883 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,037,680 1.2508 $12,979 +3.75%

Permits for 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/17/2019
04/09/2019
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 660 Woodmont Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.