Alameda County  »  44 Oak Ridge Rd

44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Claremont
Parcel ID 64-4241-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley

Sale date 12/05/2025
Sale price $2,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,263

Lot & Building Information for 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,965
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley, CA 94705?

44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1921 and has a total of 2,965 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,725,458, the tax amount paid for 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 is $21,262.

When was 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 was last sold in 12/05/2025 for $2,150,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online Guide 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2025 $2,150,000
06/28/2016 $2,249,000
05/14/2004 $1,175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2025 Long Form Deed of Trust and Assignment of Rents
12/05/2025 Long Form Deed of Trust and Assignment of Rents
12/05/2025 Grant Deed
08/04/2025 Affidavit of death
09/19/2023 Grant Deed
06/09/2020 Deed of trust 06/01/2050
07/20/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
06/28/2016 Deed of Trust
06/28/2016 Deed of Trust 07/01/2046
06/28/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,263
Market value $1,725,458

Assessment History for 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,725,458 1.2323 $21,263 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,691,635 1.2033 $20,355 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,658,465 1.206 $20,001 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,625,950 1.2172 $19,791 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,594,074 1.2508 $19,939 +3.76%

Permits for 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Oak Ridge Road, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools