Alameda County  »  55 El Camino Real

55 El Camino Real, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

55 El Camino Real, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 El Camino Real, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Claremont
Parcel ID 64-4243-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley

Current property tax $9,109

Lot & Building Information for 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,021
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.25
Units 1
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley

How many square feet does 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley, CA 94705 have?

This Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100) located at 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 3,021 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley, CA 94705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $746,154, the tax amount paid for 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley, CA 94705 is $9,194.

When was 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley, CA 94705 last sold?

55 El Camino Real, Berkeley, CA 94705 was last sold in 09/19/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/19/2006 Deed
08/17/2006 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,195
Current property tax $9,109
Market value $746,154

Assessment History for 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $746,154 1.2323 $9,195 +4.46%
2024-2025 $731,525 1.2033 $8,802 +1.77%
2023-2024 $717,183 1.206 $8,649 +1.06%
2022-2023 $703,123 1.2172 $8,558 -0.74%
2021-2022 $689,338 1.2508 $8,622 +3.75%

Permits for 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/15/2023
09/07/2021
11/20/2017
03/25/2015
       
Unlock the permit history for 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Muir Elementary School 7 Public K-5 263 0.19
Pear Tree Community School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.34
Pear Tree Community School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.34
Chabot Elementary School 7 Public K-5 567 0.41
Bentley School NR Private K-12 699 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Bentley School NR Private K-12 699 0.47
The Elmwood Academy NR Private K-8 106 0.79
Mentoring Academy NR Private 8-12 30 0.80
Claremont Middle School 6 Public 6-8 487 0.88
Escuela Bilingüe Internacional NR Private PK-8 367 0.89

Nearest high schools

Bentley School NR Private K-12 699 0.47
The College Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 362 0.55
Maybeck High School NR Private 9-12 109 0.76
Mentoring Academy NR Private 8-12 30 0.80
Holy Names High School NR Private 9-12 152 1.29

Neighbors for 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 55 El Camino Real, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Oak Ridge Rd, Berkeley 3,144 05/13/2015
34 Oak Ridge Rd, Berkeley 1,896 08/12/2021 $1,910,000
70 Domingo Ave, Berkeley 3,341 08/06/2015
73 El Camino Real, Berkeley 2,197 01/20/2021
81 Plaza Dr, Berkeley 3,172 03/16/2016
85 Plaza Dr, Berkeley 2,384 05/30/1991 $470,000
130 Parkside Dr, Berkeley 2,651 01/30/2020
44 Oakvale Ave, Berkeley 2,900
51 1/2 Oakvale Ave, Berkeley 1,378 09/06/2012 $758,500
134 Parkside Dr, Berkeley 3,180 01/04/1991 $601,500
62 El Camino Real, Berkeley 2,800 06/29/2022
124 Parkside Dr, Berkeley 3,472 11/08/2013
52 Oakvale Ave, Berkeley 3,844 09/07/2007
25 Oakvale Ave, Berkeley 3,179 05/05/2021
9 The Uplands, Berkeley 2,823 12/01/2003
103 El Camino Real, Berkeley 2,423 12/29/2017 $563,500
45 El Camino Real, Berkeley 2,848 04/30/2010 $1,150,000
64 Oakvale Ave, Berkeley 1,960 05/14/2025
50 Hazel Rd, Berkeley 2,629 09/03/1998 $456,000
17 Plaza Dr, Berkeley 3,333 06/28/2001