Alameda County  »  15 Hillcrest CT

15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Claremont
Parcel ID 64-4250-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley

Sale date 04/30/1996
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,604

Lot & Building Information for 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,113
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.23
Units 1
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley, CA 94705?

15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1923 and has a total of 3,113 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley, CA 94705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,192,126, the tax amount paid for 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley, CA 94705 is $14,690.

When was 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley, CA 94705 last sold?

15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley, CA 94705 was last sold in 05/23/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/1996 $700,000

Title Documents for 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/23/2025 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
02/07/2017 Deed of Trust 03/01/2047
06/06/2016 Deed of Trust 06/01/2046
12/28/2006 Deed
04/30/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,691
Current property tax $14,604
Market value $1,192,126

Assessment History for 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,192,126 1.2323 $14,691 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,168,751 1.2033 $14,064 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,145,837 1.206 $13,819 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,123,375 1.2172 $13,674 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,101,350 1.2508 $13,776 +3.76%

Permits for 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/02/2013
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Hillcrest Court, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.