Alameda County  »  1122 Cornell Ave

1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 Property Information

1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany, CA 94706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany
Zip code 94706
County Alameda
Parcel ID 65-2407-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany

Sale date 05/13/2015
Sale price $1,075,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,343

Lot & Building Information for 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,364
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1)
School district Albany Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany, CA 94706?

1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,364 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,358,653, the tax amount paid for 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 is $18,438.

When was 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 was last sold in 05/13/2015 for $1,075,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2015 $1,075,000
07/18/1989 $219,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/02/2023 Deed of trust 05/20/2053
10/08/2020 Deed of trust 11/01/2040
07/25/2017 Deed of Trust
06/01/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
05/13/2015 Deed of Trust 06/01/2045
05/13/2015 Grant Deed
02/27/2013 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
02/27/2013 Deed of Trust 03/01/2043
07/11/2005 Deed
07/11/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany, CA 94706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,438
Current property tax $18,343
Market value $1,358,653

Assessment History for 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,358,653 1.3571 $18,438 +6.26%
2024-2025 $1,266,618 1.3699 $17,351 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,241,785 1.3766 $17,094 +2.90%
2022-2023 $1,217,437 1.3645 $16,612 +0.99%
2021-2022 $1,193,572 1.3781 $16,449 +1.94%

Permits for 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany

The complete history of permits filed for 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/22/2024
05/03/2023
11/25/2020
08/09/2017
11/06/2015
08/19/2015
03/04/2013
Unlock the permit history for 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Albany residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,015
1.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Albany so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Albany and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1122 Cornell Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.