Alameda County  »  906 Peralta Ave

906 Peralta Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 Property Information

906 Peralta Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

906 Peralta Avenue, Albany, CA 94706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany
Zip code 94706
County Alameda
Parcel ID 65-2638-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany

Sale date 09/06/1995
Sale price $212,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,583

Lot & Building Information for 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,842
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1)
School district Albany Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany, CA 94706?

906 Peralta Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,842 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $418,407, the tax amount paid for 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 is $5,678.

When was 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

906 Peralta Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 was last sold in 09/06/1995 for $212,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/1995 $212,000

Title Documents for 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/06/1995 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany, CA 94706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,678
Current property tax $5,583
Market value $418,407

Assessment History for 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $418,407 1.3571 $5,678 +1.05%
2024-2025 $410,204 1.3699 $5,619 +1.50%
2023-2024 $402,161 1.3766 $5,536 +2.90%
2022-2023 $394,277 1.3645 $5,380 +0.99%
2021-2022 $386,548 1.3781 $5,327 +1.94%

Permits for 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany

The complete history of permits filed for 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/27/2018
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Albany residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,023,500
-9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,003
20.1% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Albany so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Albany and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 906 Peralta Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map