Alameda County  »  1191 Santa Fe Ave

1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 Property Information

1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany, CA 94706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany
Zip code 94706
County Alameda
Parcel ID 65-2643-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany

Sale date 08/20/2015
Sale price $755,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,129

Lot & Building Information for 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,022
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.08
Units 1
Year built 1938
Stories 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1)
School district Albany Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany, CA 94706?

1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,022 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $893,745, the tax amount paid for 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 is $12,129.

When was 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 last sold?

1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 was last sold in 12/12/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2015 $755,000
01/09/2004 $454,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/03/2026 Judgment
12/12/2017 Quitclaim Deed
11/20/2015 Quitclaim Deed
09/03/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
08/20/2015 Deed of Trust 09/01/2045
08/20/2015 Grant Deed
03/15/2013 Deed of Trust 04/01/2028
01/09/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany, CA 94706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,129
Market value $893,745

Assessment History for 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $893,745 1.3571 $12,129 +1.05%
2024-2025 $876,221 1.3699 $12,003 +1.50%
2023-2024 $859,045 1.3766 $11,826 +2.90%
2022-2023 $842,201 1.3645 $11,492 +0.99%
2021-2022 $825,690 1.3781 $11,379 +1.94%

Permits for 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany

The complete history of permits filed for 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/24/2024
02/08/2024
05/31/2023
10/05/2015
09/24/2015
09/02/2015
Unlock the permit history for 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Albany residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,015
1.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Albany so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Albany and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1191 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.