Alameda County  »  979 Independence Dr

983 Independence Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

983 Independence Drive, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 983 Independence Drive, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood Marina Village
Parcel ID 74-1344-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 983 Independence Drive, Alameda

Sale date 05/23/2006
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,185

Lot & Building Information for 983 Independence Drive, Alameda

Building sqft 1,443
Building class Condominium - Single Residential Living Unit (7300)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1988
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 983 Independence Drive, Alameda

• • Improvements for 983 Independence Drive, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 983 Independence Drive, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 983 Independence Drive, Alameda, CA 94501?

983 Independence Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,443 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 983 Independence Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $929,360, the tax amount paid for 983 Independence Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 is $11,270.

When was 983 Independence Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold?

983 Independence Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 09/15/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 983 Independence Drive, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 983 Independence Drive, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2006 $675,000
12/15/1998 $290,000
06/02/1995 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 983 Independence Drive, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 983 Independence Drive, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/15/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
09/15/2023 Quitclaim Deed
06/13/2023 Affidavit of death
10/15/2020 Subordination (deed of trust)
01/12/2016 Deed of Trust
08/28/2006 Deed
07/19/2006 Deed
05/23/2006 Deed
12/15/1998 Deed
06/02/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 983 Independence Drive, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 983 Independence Drive, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,270
Current property tax $11,185
Market value $929,360

Assessment History for 983 Independence Drive, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 983 Independence Drive, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $929,360 1.2127 $11,270 +2.35%
2024-2025 $911,138 1.2085 $11,011 +5.38%
2023-2024 $886,551 1.1786 $10,449 +2.52%
2022-2023 $869,170 1.1726 $10,192 +2.88%
2021-2022 $852,133 1.1626 $9,907 +1.32%

Permits for 983 Independence Drive, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 983 Independence Drive, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/10/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 983 Independence Drive, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 983 Independence Drive, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 983 Independence Drive, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.