Alameda County  »  94502  »  Creedon Cir  »  228 Creedon Cir

228 Creedon Circle, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

228 Creedon Circle, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

228 Creedon Circle, Alameda, CA 94502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda
Zip code 94502
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bay Farm Island
Parcel ID 74-1350-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda

Sale date 08/27/2014
Sale price $1,530,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,214

Lot & Building Information for 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda

Building sqft 3,666
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda

• • Improvements for 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda, CA 94502?

228 Creedon Circle, Alameda, CA 94502 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,666 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda, CA 94502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,838,768, the tax amount paid for 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda, CA 94502 is $22,298.

When was 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda, CA 94502 last sold and what was the last sale price?

228 Creedon Circle, Alameda, CA 94502 was last sold in 08/27/2014 for $1,530,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2014 $1,530,000
10/06/2008 $1,220,000
05/04/2006 $1,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/14/2021 Deed of trust 05/01/2051
10/23/2015 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
08/27/2014 Deed of Trust 09/01/2044
08/27/2014 Interspousal Transfer Deed
08/27/2014 Grant Deed
10/21/2013 Deed of Trust 01/01/2043
09/26/2013 Reconveyance
09/26/2013 Substitution of Trustee
06/03/2013 Deed of Trust 06/01/2043
06/03/2013 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda, CA 94502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,299
Current property tax $22,214
Market value $1,838,768

Assessment History for 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,838,768 1.2127 $22,299 +2.35%
2024-2025 $1,802,721 1.2085 $21,786 +4.59%
2023-2024 $1,767,378 1.1786 $20,830 +2.52%
2022-2023 $1,732,724 1.1726 $20,318 +2.88%
2021-2022 $1,698,758 1.1626 $19,750 +1.32%

Permits for 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 Creedon Circle, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools