Alameda County  »  555 Jilliene Way

555 Jilliene Way, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

555 Jilliene Way, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

555 Jilliene Way, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Fairway Park
Parcel ID 78G-2962-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward

Sale date 02/17/2022
Sale price $989,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,552

Lot & Building Information for 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward

Building sqft 1,175
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward

• • Improvements for 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward, CA 94544?

555 Jilliene Way, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,175 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $900,000, the tax amount paid for 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward, CA 94544 is $10,551.

When was 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold?

555 Jilliene Way, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 06/05/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2022 $989,000

Title Documents for 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2023 Quitclaim Deed
02/17/2022 Deed of trust 03/01/2052
02/17/2022 Grant Deed
05/18/2015 Grant Deed
06/26/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,552
Market value $900,000

Assessment History for 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $900,000 1.1724 $10,552 -8.80%
2024-2025 $977,000 1.1842 $11,570 -18.61%
2023-2024 $909,000 1.5638 $14,215 +348.04%
2022-2023 $266,884 1.1888 $3,173 +0.82%
2021-2022 $261,651 1.2028 $3,147 +1.17%

Permits for 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Treeview Elementary 2 Public K-6 437 0.21
Hillview Crest Elementary School 5 Public K-5 434 0.51
Mission Hills Middle School NR Private PK, K-8 116 1.12
Mission Hills Middle School NR Private PK, K-8 116 1.12
Northstar School NR Private K-8 126 1.17

Nearest middle schools

Mission Hills Middle School NR Private PK, K-8 116 1.12
Northstar School NR Private K-8 126 1.17
Mission Hills Middle School NR Private K-8 459 1.18
Decoto School For Independent Study 4 Public K-12 295 1.20
Spectrum Center-Mission Valley Campus NR Private K-12 0 1.24

Nearest high schools

Core Learning Academy At Conley-Caraballo High 2 Public 9-12 124 0.69
Alternative Learning Academy At Conley-Caraballo High 1 Public 9-12 21 0.69
Decoto School For Independent Study 4 Public K-12 295 1.20
Connecting Waters Charter - East Bay 7 Charter K-12 494 1.44

Neighbors for 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 555 Jilliene Way, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
556 Jilliene Way, Hayward 1,184 05/15/2013 $415,000
590 Evangeline Way, Hayward 1,134 04/27/2006 $232,000
615 Jilliene Way, Hayward 1,184 06/21/2002
602 Evangeline Way, Hayward 1,164 02/05/2018
544 Jilliene Way, Hayward 1,352 06/27/2006
663 Jilliene Way, Hayward 1,184 03/26/2026
611 Janice Ave, Hayward 1,078
579 Jilliene Way, Hayward 1,078 07/02/1998 $190,000
498 Corrine St, Hayward
651 Jilliene Way, Hayward 1,380 06/02/2006
364 Lafayette Ave, Hayward 1,303 03/20/2018 $705,000
531 Jilliene Way, Hayward 1,175 12/22/2025
31159 Faircliff St, Hayward 1,228 11/09/2012 $285,000
604 Jilliene Way, Hayward 1,175 11/29/2016
677 Fairway St, Hayward 1,175 03/25/2026 $900,000
638 Evangeline Way, Hayward 1,618 07/16/2001
634 Corrine St, Hayward 1,564 05/22/2002
653 Fairway St, Hayward 1,184 09/14/2016 $650,000
568 Jilliene Way, Hayward 1,184 04/14/2016
592 Jilliene Way, Hayward 1,078 04/10/2015