Alameda County  »  94542  »  Edgecliff Way  »  27991 Edgecliff Way

27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Neighborhood Hayward Highland
Parcel ID 81D-1901-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward

Sale date 12/11/2024
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,103

Lot & Building Information for 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward

Building sqft 2,164
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.22
Units 1
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RSB10)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward

• • Improvements for 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward, CA 94542?

27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward, CA 94542 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,164 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward, CA 94542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,800,000, the tax amount paid for 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward, CA 94542 is $21,103.

When was 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward, CA 94542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward, CA 94542 was last sold in 12/11/2024 for $1,800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2024 $1,800,000
10/31/2023 $1,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/30/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
10/20/2025 Deed of trust 11/01/2055
12/23/2024 Reconveyance
12/11/2024 Deed of trust 01/01/2055
12/11/2024 Grant Deed
07/12/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
06/07/2024 Reconveyance
02/08/2024 Grant Deed
10/31/2023 Grant Deed
03/23/2023 Affidavit of death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,103
Market value $1,800,000

Assessment History for 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,800,000 1.1724 $21,103 +18.80%
2024-2025 $1,500,000 1.1842 $17,763 +747.11%
2023-2024 $134,089 1.5638 $2,097 +34.18%
2022-2023 $131,460 1.1888 $1,563 +0.83%
2021-2022 $128,883 1.2028 $1,550 +1.16%

Permits for 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/12/2025
10/30/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Liber Academy of Hayward NR Private 1-12 0 1.12
Northstar School NR Private K-7 0 1.16
Stonebrae Elementary School 7 Public K-6 595 1.20
St Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 270 1.22
Saint Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 265 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Liber Academy of Hayward NR Private 1-12 0 1.12
Northstar School NR Private K-7 0 1.16
St Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 270 1.22
Saint Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 265 1.22
Cesar Chavez Middle School 2 Public 7-8 482 1.69

Nearest high schools

Liber Academy of Hayward NR Private 1-12 0 1.12
Moreau Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 836 1.26
Tennyson High School 3 Public 9-12 1,551 1.65
Victory Academy NR Private 7, 9-11 0 1.90
Hayward High School 5 Public 9-12 1,712 1.96

Neighbors for 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 27991 Edgecliff Way, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26117 Parkside Dr, Hayward 3,509 05/04/1990 $450,000
27972 Edgecliff Way, Hayward 1,928 10/21/2019
3208 Round Hill Dr, Hayward 1,386
27925 Edgecliff Way, Hayward 2,650 03/21/2022 $1,515,000
3241 Harvest CT, Hayward 2,650 03/22/2018
27964 Edgecliff Way, Hayward 2,650 12/07/2016 $850,000
3255 Waterview CT, Hayward 2,294 03/31/2021
3243 Waterview CT, Hayward 1,977
3246 Waterview CT, Hayward 2,650 02/23/2022 $1,820,000
3260 Waterview CT, Hayward 2,650 11/20/2020 $1,092,000
2712 Hillcrest Ave, Hayward 2,128
3265 Round Hill Dr, Hayward 2,650 01/20/2021
3096 Chronicle Ave, Hayward 2,541 04/03/2007
3090 Chronicle Ave, Hayward 05/09/2023
3258 Waterview CT, Hayward 1,928 01/30/2009
27992 Edgecliff Way, Hayward 2,164
2728 Hillcrest Ave, Hayward 694 09/14/2017 $560,000
3216 Round Hill Dr, Hayward 2,284 03/02/2022
2750 Hillcrest Ave, Hayward 1,811 09/20/1999
3062 Chronicle Ave, Hayward 1,121 04/02/2025 $720,000