Alameda County  »  94542  »  Dobbel Ave  »  28003 Dobbel Ave

28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Neighborhood Hayward Highland
Parcel ID 81D-2082-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 02/13/2004
Sale price $592,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,785

Lot & Building Information for 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 2,276
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.22
Units 1
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542?

28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,276 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $841,651, the tax amount paid for 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 is $9,867.

When was 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 last sold?

28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 was last sold in 05/17/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2004 $592,000
02/13/1990 $307,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/14/2013 Reconveyance
01/23/2013 Deed of Trust 02/01/2043
05/17/2004 Deed
02/13/2004 Deed
02/13/2004 Deed
05/30/2002 Deed
04/03/1998 Deed
02/13/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,868
Current property tax $9,785
Market value $841,651

Assessment History for 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $841,651 1.1724 $9,868 +0.98%
2024-2025 $825,152 1.1842 $9,771 -22.76%
2023-2024 $808,973 1.5638 $12,651 +34.17%
2022-2023 $793,113 1.1888 $9,429 +0.81%
2021-2022 $777,567 1.2028 $9,353 +1.17%

Permits for 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/28/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28003 Dobbel Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.