Alameda County  »  94542  »  Augusta CT  »  3401 Augusta CT

3401 Augusta Court, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

3401 Augusta Court, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3401 Augusta Court, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Neighborhood Hayward Highland
Parcel ID 81D-2081-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward

Sale date 11/27/2018
Sale price $865,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,313

Lot & Building Information for 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward

Building sqft 1,952
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.24
Units 1
Year built 1980
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RSB10)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward

• • Improvements for 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward, CA 94542?

3401 Augusta Court, Hayward, CA 94542 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward, CA 94542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $964,907, the tax amount paid for 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward, CA 94542 is $11,312.

When was 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward, CA 94542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3401 Augusta Court, Hayward, CA 94542 was last sold in 11/27/2018 for $865,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2018 $865,000
09/08/2004 $645,000
07/24/1995 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/11/2020 Deed of trust 11/01/2050
11/27/2018 Grant Deed
11/27/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
09/26/2018 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
03/26/2007 Deed
09/08/2004 Deed
07/24/1995 Deed
10/01/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,313
Market value $964,907

Assessment History for 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $964,907 1.1724 $11,313 +0.98%
2024-2025 $945,988 1.1842 $11,202 -22.76%
2023-2024 $927,444 1.5638 $14,503 +34.17%
2022-2023 $909,261 1.1888 $10,809 +0.81%
2021-2022 $891,434 1.2028 $10,722 +1.17%

Permits for 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3401 Augusta Court, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools