Alameda County  »  94542  »  Riggs CT  »  28129 Riggs CT

28129 Riggs Court, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

28129 Riggs Court, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28129 Riggs Court, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Neighborhood Hayward Highland
Parcel ID 81D-2087-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward

Sale date 07/29/2022
Sale price $369,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,714

Lot & Building Information for 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward

Building sqft 2,027
Building class Single Family Residential - Planned Development Tract with Common Area (1800)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward

• • Improvements for 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward, CA 94542?

28129 Riggs Court, Hayward, CA 94542 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,027 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward, CA 94542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $913,840, the tax amount paid for 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward, CA 94542 is $10,713.

When was 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward, CA 94542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28129 Riggs Court, Hayward, CA 94542 was last sold in 07/29/2022 for $369,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2022 $369,000
06/11/2015 $682,000
01/30/2004 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/29/2022 Grant Deed
04/06/2021 Reconveyance
03/17/2021 Deed of trust 04/01/2036
03/17/2021 Subordination (deed of trust)
03/27/2020 Deed of trust 03/19/2050
03/27/2020 Deed of trust 04/01/2040
08/31/2018 Grant Deed
03/01/2018 Grant Deed
06/11/2015 Deed of Trust 07/01/2045
06/11/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,714
Market value $913,840

Assessment History for 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $913,840 1.1724 $10,714 +0.98%
2024-2025 $895,924 1.1842 $10,610 -22.76%
2023-2024 $878,358 1.5638 $13,736 +49.60%
2022-2023 $772,364 1.1888 $9,182 +0.81%
2021-2022 $757,224 1.2028 $9,108 +1.17%

Permits for 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/05/2020
01/05/2016
10/15/2014
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28129 Riggs Court, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.