Alameda County  »  643 Gisler Way

643 Gisler Way, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

643 Gisler Way, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

643 Gisler Way, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 643 Gisler Way, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission - Garin
Parcel ID 83-251-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 643 Gisler Way, Hayward

Sale date 06/16/2005
Sale price $645,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,458

Lot & Building Information for 643 Gisler Way, Hayward

Building sqft 1,714
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RSB6)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 643 Gisler Way, Hayward

• • Improvements for 643 Gisler Way, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 643 Gisler Way, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 643 Gisler Way, Hayward, CA 94544?

643 Gisler Way, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,714 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 643 Gisler Way, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $898,987, the tax amount paid for 643 Gisler Way, Hayward, CA 94544 is $10,539.

When was 643 Gisler Way, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold?

643 Gisler Way, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 02/25/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 643 Gisler Way, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 643 Gisler Way, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2005 $645,000
11/25/1998 $253,000
03/29/1991 $231,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 643 Gisler Way, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 643 Gisler Way, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/25/2025 Grant Deed
03/01/2021 Deed of trust 04/15/2041
11/30/2020 Deed of trust 12/01/2050
03/31/2020 Deed of trust 04/01/2050
07/25/2019 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
07/25/2019 Deed of Trust 08/01/2049
05/12/2017 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
05/12/2017 Deed of Trust 06/01/2047
04/25/2006 Deed
06/16/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 643 Gisler Way, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 643 Gisler Way, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,540
Current property tax $10,458
Market value $898,987

Assessment History for 643 Gisler Way, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 643 Gisler Way, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $898,987 1.1724 $10,540 +0.98%
2024-2025 $881,366 1.1842 $10,437 -22.76%
2023-2024 $864,087 1.5638 $13,513 +34.17%
2022-2023 $847,148 1.1888 $10,071 +0.81%
2021-2022 $830,540 1.2028 $9,990 +1.17%

Permits for 643 Gisler Way, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 643 Gisler Way, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/22/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 643 Gisler Way, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 643 Gisler Way, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 643 Gisler Way, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.