Alameda County  »  693 Woodchuck Pl

693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission - Garin
Parcel ID 83-266-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward

Sale date 07/11/2017
Sale price $819,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,803

Lot & Building Information for 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward

Building sqft 2,814
Total sqft 2,814
Building class Single Family Residential Home with Non-Economic 2nd Unit (1200)
Acreage 0.31
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RSB6)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward

• • Improvements for 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward, CA 94544?

693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,814 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $928,455, the tax amount paid for 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward, CA 94544 is $10,885.

When was 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold?

693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 07/24/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2017 $819,000
12/10/2004 $680,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/24/2017 Grant Deed
07/11/2017 Deed of Trust 08/01/2047
07/11/2017 Quitclaim Deed
07/11/2017 Grant Deed
07/22/2014 Deed of Trust 07/14/2039
03/13/2013 Deed of Trust 04/01/2043
12/10/2004 Deed
12/10/2004 Deed
04/19/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,885
Current property tax $10,803
Market value $928,455

Assessment History for 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $928,455 1.1724 $10,885 +0.98%
2024-2025 $910,249 1.1842 $10,779 -23.02%
2023-2024 $895,463 1.5638 $14,003 +34.17%
2022-2023 $877,908 1.1888 $10,437 +0.82%
2021-2022 $860,697 1.2028 $10,352 +1.17%

Permits for 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/19/2022
08/19/2014
07/08/2014
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Treeview Elementary 2 Public K-6 437 0.48
Saint Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 265 1.17
St Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 270 1.18
Hillview Crest Elementary School 5 Public K-5 434 1.19
Bowman Elementary School NR Public K-6 283 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Saint Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 265 1.17
St Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 270 1.18
Cesar Chavez Middle School 2 Public 7-8 482 1.23
Mission Hills Middle School NR Private PK, K-8 116 1.81
Northstar School NR Private K-8 126 1.86

Nearest high schools

Moreau Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 836 1.30
Core Learning Academy At Conley-Caraballo High 2 Public 9-12 124 1.37
Alternative Learning Academy At Conley-Caraballo High 1 Public 9-12 21 1.37
Tennyson High School 3 Public 9-12 1,551 1.62
Decoto School For Independent Study 4 Public K-12 295 1.89

Neighbors for 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 693 Woodchuck Place, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
684 Fiesta Pl, Hayward 2,356 10/25/2006 $720,000
651 Alquire Pkwy, Hayward 1,840 05/06/2013
692 Woodchuck Pl, Hayward 2,513 03/26/2024 $1,400,000
30090 Mission Blvd, Hayward 03/03/2022
698 Overhill Dr, Hayward 1,680 07/07/2020
681 Woodchuck Pl, Hayward 2,782 06/22/2021
29709 Holiday St, Hayward 2,036 01/10/2020
30576 Vanderbilt St, Hayward 1,392 02/16/2023
675 Fiesta Pl, Hayward 1,923 10/06/2020 $850,000
29370 Bodega St, Hayward 1,884 01/18/2023
29753 Holiday St, Hayward 1,693 10/16/2018
29771 Holiday St, Hayward 1,957 04/26/2021
698 Fiesta Pl, Hayward 2,945 04/05/2007 $241,818
643 Alquire Pkwy, Hayward 1,667 08/10/2021
29793 Holiday St, Hayward 2,543 07/26/2024 $1,175,000
635 Alquire Pkwy, Hayward 1,821 01/09/2004
30552 Vanderbilt St, Hayward 1,392 10/30/2023
766 Muirfield CT, Hayward 2,686 07/07/2015 $705,000
614 Barron Way, Hayward 1,501 03/28/2003 $420,000
29893 Vanderbilt St, Hayward 4,000 04/14/1999 $395,000